Information on Panama Canal Cruises and what else to do around the Panama Canal
Cruising the Panama Canal
Canal Cruise Panama
Main Index
Panama Canal Live Cams
Panama Canal Info
Panama Weather Radar
Panama Canal Maps
Panama Canal Expansion
Panama Country Info
Cruise Ship Books
Cruise Ship Reviews
Related Links
Press Releases

Don't forget to take some books along! ;-)


 

Canal-Cruise-Panama.com
2010
 


 

 Canal Cruise Panama
  Information on Panama Canal Cruises
and what else to do around the Panama Canal

  The Delphin Voyager Cruise Ship in the Panama Canal

The Delphin Voyager Cruise Ship entering the Miraflores Locks - Panama Canal
The Delphin Voyager Cruise Ship entering the Miraflores Locks - Panama Canal

The Delphin Voyager is owned by Delphin Kreuzfahrten and was built in 1990 at Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries, Tokio, Japan.

The MS Arcadia is shown here in the attached images on her South Bound Panama Canal transit on January 24th 2010 near the Gamboa area.

The Delphin Voyager Cruise Ship on its South bound transit
The Delphin Voyager Cruise Ship on its South bound
Panama Canal transit on January 24 2010
The Delphin Voyager Cruise Ship in the Miraflores Locks, Panama Canal
The Delphin Voyager Cruise Ship in the Miraflores Locks,
Panama Canal

The Delphin Voyager
Owner/Operator: Delphin Kreuzfahrten
Year built: 1990
Rebuilt: 2006
Builder: Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries, Tokio, Japan
Former names: Orient Venus, Cruise One
Gross Tonnage 21,906
Length: 174.0 m (570.7 ft)
Beam: 24.0 m (78.7 ft)
Passengers (normal): 648
Passengers (maximum): 650
Crew: 250
Service speed: 18.5 knots