Information on Panama Canal Cruises and what else to do around the Panama Canal
Cruising the Panama Canal
Canal Cruise Panama
Main Index
Panama Canal Live Cams
Panama Canal Info
Panama Weather Radar
Panama Canal Maps
Panama Canal Expansion
Panama Country Info
Cruise Ship Books
Cruise Ship Reviews
Related Links
Press Releases

Don't forget to take some books along! ;-)


 

Canal-Cruise-Panama.com
2010
 


 

 Canal Cruise Panama
  Information on Panama Canal Cruises
and what else to do around the Panama Canal

  The MS Hanseatic Cruise Ship in the Panama Canal

The MS Hanseatic Cruise Ship in the Panama Canal
The MS Hanseatic Cruise Ship on her North bound
Panama Canal transit on April 14, 2010

MS Hanseatic (previously Society Adventurer) is a five-star cruise ship owned by the Hapag-Lloyd cruise line. It is the only five-star expedition-cruise ship worldwide. Built in 1991, she specialises in trips to the Antarctic. She was built as Society Adventurer, but was renamed when she was purchased by Hanseatic Tours, as the fourth in a line of Hanseatics. In 1997, Hapag-Lloyd purchased Hanseatic Tours, and she passed into their ownership.

Routes:
2010: South and Central America, Caribbean, US East Coast, Canada, Arctic, Northwest Passage, Kamchatka, Asia, South Seas, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Pacific crossing
2011: Antarctic, South America, Amazon, Atlantic crossing
2012: Antarctic, South Sea

The MS Hanseatic Cruise Ship in the Panama Canal
The MS Hanseatic Cruise Ship in the Panama Canal
The MS Hanseatic Cruise Ship near Gamboa - Panama Canal
The MS Hanseatic Cruise Ship
near Gamboa - Panama Canal

The MS Hanseatic
Passenger Capacity 184
Gross Tonnage 8,378
Crew members 125
Cruising Speed 16 knots
Length 403'
Beam 59'
Former Name: Society Adventurer 1991

 

The MS Hanseatic is shown here in the attached images on her North Bound Panama Canal transit on April 14th 2010.